Board of Directors

You are here

Datuk Syed Hisham Syed Wazir
Chairman
lndependent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Datuk Syed Hisham Syed Wazir
Chairman
lndependent Non-Executive Director

Age: 65
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 7 May 2020
Length of Service: < 3 years

 

Qualification(s):

  • Professional Qualification in Automotive, Institute of Motor Industry (FIMI), United Kingdom
  • Master in Business Administration, Ohio State University, USA
  • Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Plymouth University, UK
  • Ordinary National Diploma in Engineering, Hastings College of Further Education, UK

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Non-Executive Chairman, SIRIM QAS lnternational Sdn. Bhd. (July 2017 - present)
  • lndependent Non-Executive Director, Bermaz Auto Berhad (December 2016 - present)
  • Director, SIRIM Berhad (July 2017 - August 2019)
  • Group Managing Director, Puncak Niaga Holdings Berhad (November 2015 – July 2017)
  • President & Group Chief Executive Officer, UMW Holdings Berhad (October 2O1O - October 2015)
  • Chief Operating Officer, Naza Kia Sdn. Bhd. & Naza Kia Services Sdn. Bhd. (November 2009 -. August 2010)
  • Managing Director, Edaran Otomobil Nasional Berhad (May 2005 - August 2009)
  • Presiden/Chief Operating Officer, Honda Malaysia Sdn. Bhd (2003 - May 2005)
  • General Manager, Marketing Division, Honda Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (January 2001 - Decernber 2002)
  • General Manager, lnternational Business, DRB-HICOM Export Corporations Sdn. Bhd. (April 1998 - December 2000)
  • Director, Proton Cars (UK) Pte. Ltd. (1997 - 1998)
  • General Manager, Proton Corporations Sdn. Bhd (1995 - March 1998)
  • Director, UMW Oil & Gas Corporation Berhad (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW Equipment Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW M&E Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, KYB-UMW Malaysia Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, KYB-UMW Steering Malaysia Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW Oilfield lnternational (M) Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW Oilfield lnternational (L) Ltd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, PERODUA Sales Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, PERODUA Manufacturing Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, PERODUA Engine Manufacturing Sdn Bhd (2010 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, MK Autocomponents Ltd (2011 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, MK Automotive Industries Ltd (2011 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, Toyota Capital Malaysia Sdn Bhd (2011 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, UMW Technology Sdn Bhd (2013 – Sept 2015)
  • Director, SIRIM STS Sdn Bhd (August 2019 - present)
  • Director, SIRIM Granulab Sdn Bhd (September 2017 - present)
  • Non-Executive Chairman, SIRIM NPT Sdn Bhd (Nov 2017 - present)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Bermaz Auto Berhad
Dato’ Rosini Abd Samad
Independent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Dato’ Rosini Abd Samad
Independent Non-Executive Director

Age: 65
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Female
Date of Appointment: 7 January 2015
Length of Service: < 3 years
Date of Last Re-election: 26 June 2018

Board Committee Membership:

  • Chairman of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Board Governance & Risk Management Committee

Qualification(s):

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting, University of Malaya
  • Bachelor of Economics, Accounting (Hons.), University of Malaya
  • Master of Business Administration, University of Cardiff, UK
  • Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants
  • Honorary Fellow CPA Australia

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Independent Non-Executive Director on the Board of IIUM Holdings Sdn Bhd (2015-present)
  • Audit Committee Chairman, IIUM Holdings Sdn Bhd (2016-present)
  • Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee, IIUM Holdings Sdn Bhd (2016-present)
  • Remedial Grievances and Disciplinary Committee, IIUM Holdings Sdn Bhd (2016-present)
  • Member of the Disciplinary Committee, Percetakan Nasional Malaysia Berhad (2008-2014)
  • Member of the Tender Committee, Percetakan Nasional Malaysia Berhad (2010-2014)
  • Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, Percetakan Nasional Malaysia Berhad (2008-2014)
  • Chairman of the Audit Committee, Percetakan Nasional Malaysia Berhad (2008-2014)
  • Board Member, Percetakan Nasional Malaysia Berhad (2007-2014)
  • Accountant General’s nominee, Council of Malaysian Institute of Acountant (MIA) (2011-2014)
  • Deputy Accountant General (Corporate), The Accountant General’s Department Malaysia (2010-2014)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Nil
YBhg. Datuk Lim Thean Shiang
Independent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
YBhg. Datuk Lim Thean Shiang
Independent Non-Executive Director

Age: 46
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 23 August 2013
Length of Service: 4 - 6 years
Date of Last Re-election: 15 May 2017

Board Committee Membership:

  • Chairman of the Board Governance & Risk Management Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee

Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Business Administration, University Utara Malaysia
  • Bachelor of Law, University of London

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Executive Vice Chairman/Group Chief Executive Officer, Daya Materials Berhad (2015-present)
  • Executive Chairman, Port Klang Free Zone (2008-2009)
  • General Manager, Port Klang Authority (2008-2009)
  • Director, WWE Holdings Berhad (2004-2006)
  • Director, El Medical Systems Sdn Bhd (2001-2008)
  • Director, Latimax Engineering Sdn Bhd (2001-2008)
  • Director, Focus Indera Sdn Bhd (2001-2008)
  • Director, Tripro Engineering Sdn Bhd (2001-2008)
  • Director, Glotel Sdn Bhd (2001-2008)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Daya Materials Berhad
  • Tropicana Corporation Berhad

 

Anuar Bin Malek
Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Anuar Bin Malek
Non-Independent Non-Executive Director

 

Age : 57
Nationality : Malaysian
Gender : Male
Date of Appointment : 13 August 2019
Length of Service : < 3 years

 

Board Committee Membership: 

  • Member of the Board Governance and Risk Management Committee

Qualification(s): 

  • Bachelor in Corporate Communications (Hons), Universiti Putra Malaysia

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Deputy Director General, (Community Development), FELDA (2015 – Present)
  • Chairman, Koperasi Permodalan Felda Berhad (2019)
  • President, Felda United Football Club (2019)
  • Chairman, Grand Borneo Hotel Sdn Bhd, (2014)
  • Director, FGV Prodata System Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Felda Prodata Systems Sdn Bhd), (2019)
  • Director, FGV Refineries Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Felda Vegetable Oil Products Sdn Bhd), (2017 - Present)
  • Director, Felda D'Saji Sdn Bhd (2018 - Present)
  • Chairman, KPF Trading Sdn Bhd, (2018 - Present)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Nil
Dato’ Haris Fadzilah bin Hassan
Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Dato’ Haris Fadzilah bin Hassan
Non-Independent Non-Executive Director

Age: 52
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 11 February 2019
Length of Service: < 3 years
Date of Last Re-election: -

Board Committee Membership:

  • Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
  • Member of the Investment Committee

 

Qualification(s):

  • Advanced Management Program (AMP), Columbia Business School, Columbia University, New York
  • Senior Management Development Program (SMDP), Harvard Business School Alumni Club of Malaysia
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA), University of Miami, Coral Gables, Miami, Florida, U.S.A
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA), University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.A.

 

Working Experience and Occupation

  • Group Chief Executive Officer, FGV Holdings Berhad (23 January 2019 – Present)
  • Director, Commercial & Land Management of Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd (January 2016 – January 2019)
  • Acting Chief Executive Officer of Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd (December 2013 – February 2014)
  • Director, Stakeholder Relations & Land Management of Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd (April 2012 – January 2016)
  • Senior Vice President 1, Downstream Operations of Sime Darby Plantation Sdn Bhd (August 2008 – April 2012)
  • Senior Vice President 2, Strategy & Business Development of Sime Darby Plantation Sdn Bhd (November 2007 – August 2008)
  • Head, Project Management Office (PMO) Plantation of Synergy Drive (November 2006 – November 2007)
  • General Manager, Corporate Strategy & Business Development of Golden Hope Plantations Berhad (May 2006 – November 2007)
  • Head, Strategy Development & Corporate Planning of Proton Holdings Berhad (May 2005 – May 2006)
  • Head of Iran Project, International Business Division of Proton Marketing Sdn Bhd (November 2003 – May 2005)
  • Concurrently acting as Head, Domestic Operation and Head, Public Relations Department of Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Berhad (PROTON) (December 2000 – May 2002)
  • Head, Corporate Planning Division of Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Berhad (PROTON) (December 2000 – November 2003)
  • Head, Strategic Investment Unit, International Business Division of Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Berhad (PROTON) (November 1999 – May 2002)
  • Market Strategist, International Business Division of Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Berhad (PROTON) (August 1998 – November 1999)
  • Senior Consultant of Waterfield-Portola (May 1997 – August 1998)
  • Senior Executive, Corporate Planning & Business Development of Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS) (March 1994 – May 1997)
  • Executive, Systems Development, Information Resources Division of Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS) (September 1992 – March 1994)
  • Systems Engineer, Information Technology of Matsushita Television Co. (M) Sdn Bhd (1990 – 1992)

 

Directorship of Public Companies: Nil

Datuk Dr Abd Hapiz Abdullah
Independent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Datuk Dr Abd Hapiz Abdullah
Independent Non-Executive Director

Age: 61
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 7 May 2020
Length of Service: < 3 years

Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Chemistry, University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Organic Chemistry, Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Independent Non-Executive Director ("INED"), Perdana Petroleum Berhad (April 2015 - present)
  • INED, Ancom Berhad (May 2020 - present)
  • INED, P2 Science Inc USA (February 2016 – present)
  • INED, Lanzatech Inc, USA (June 2018 - present)
  • Council member, National Productivity Council of Malaysia (NPC) (June 2017 – present)
  • Council member, National Science Council of Malaysia (NSC) (February 2020 - present)
  • Chairman, Chemical Industry Council of Malaysia (CICM) and National Chemical Productivity
  • Nexus (June 2010 - present)
  • Venture Partner, Xeraya Capital (February 2015 - present)
  • President/Chief Executive Officer, Petronas Chemicals Group Berhad (May 2011 - May 2014)
  • Managing Director, Dupont Malaysia Sdn Bhd & Asia Pacific Regional Director Dupont Glass
  • Laminated Solutions Asia Pacific (April 1995 - May 2011)
  • Regional Marketing Manager, Dow Chemical Polyolefins Asia PacificJan (1985 - April 1995)
  • Chemistry Lecturer, University Malaya (1984)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Perdana Petroleum Berhad
  • Ancom Berhad
Dato’ Muthana bin Abdullah
lndependent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Dato’ Muthana bin Abdullah
lndependent Non-Executive Director

Age: 60
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 8 May 2020
Length of Service: < 3 years

Qualification(s):

  • Advocate & Solicitor (High Court of Malaya)
  • Barrister-at-Law (Middle Temple, England)

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Consultant. Abdullah Chan & Co (Advocates & Solicitors) 2019 - to date
  • Partner. Abdullah Chan & Co (Advocates & Solicitors) 2012-2018
  • Partner. Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill (Advocates & Solicitors) 2001-2012
  • Partner. Abdullah A. Rahman & Co (Advocates & Solicitors) 1985-2001

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Sapura Resources Berhad
  • Mitsui Insurance Group Berhad (MSIG)
  • Malaysia Rating Corporation Berhad (MARC)
  • Malaysia Life Reinsurance Group Berhad (MLRe)

Trusteeships of Foundations

  • Yayasan Siti Sapura
  • Habitat Foundation

Societies

  • President. Bukit Tunku Residents Association
  • Board Member. Malaysia Aerospace Industry Association
  • Board Member. Kuala Lumpur Business Club

Others

  • Honorary Consul. Republic of San Marino in Kuala Lumpur
  • Avocat Au Confiance. Embassy of Switzerland Malaysia
Choy Khai Choon
lndependent Non-Executive Director
Read Profile
Choy Khai Choon
lndependent Non-Executive Director

Age: 62
Nationality: Malaysian
Gender: Male
Date of Appointment: 7 May 2020
Length of Service: < 3 years

Qualification(s):

  • Professional Qualification in Accounting, Australian CPA
  • Professional Qualification in Accounting, The Malaysian Institute of Accountants
  • Professional Qualification in Generaal Management, INSEAD Europe Campus, France
  • Master in Business Administration, Oklahoma University, USA
  • Bachelor Degree in Commerce, University of New South Wales, Australia

Working Experience and Occupation:

  • Deputy Chairman, Member of Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee, Deutsche Bank Malaysia Berhad (29 June 2012)
  • Chairman of the Board, Zurich Life Insurance Malaysia Berhad (17 September 2013)
  • Nomination & Remuneration Committee Chairman, Zurich General Insurance Malaysia Berhad (5 August 2019)
  • Audit Committee Chairman, RAM Rating Services Malaysia Berhad (1 August 2013)
  • Senior Independent Director and Risk & Audit Committee Chairman, Malaysia Marine & Heavy Engineering Berhad (5 February 2013)
  • Independent Director, Hup Seng Plantation Berhad (20 November 2017)
  • Independent Director, Asian Banking School Sendirian Berhad (7 December 2015)
  • Independent Director, Bond & Sukuk Information Platform Sendirian Berhad (3 November 2017)
  • Public Interest Director, Federation of Investment Managers Malaysia (25 September 2019)
  • President/Chief Executive Officer, Cagamas Berhad (April 2006 - March 2012)
  • Senior General Manager, Group Head, RHB Banking Group (2003 - 2006)
  • Chief Executive Officer, Morley Fund Management Ltd, Singapore (2001 - 2002)
  • Regional Finance & Planning Director, Asia, Aviva Insurance Asia (1998 - 2001)
  • General Manager, Commercial Union Assurance Berhad (1998)
  • Assistant General Manager, Commercial Union Assurance Berhad (1995 - 1998)
  • Senior Manager, Strategic Planning, Credit Corporation Malaysia Berhad ("CCMB") (1993 - 1995)
  • Manager, Corporate Planning Services, CCMB (1990 - 1993)
  • Manager, Commercial Division, CCMB (1987 - 1990)
  • Manager, Business Finance Division, CCMB (1986 - 1987)
  • Credit Manager, CCMB (1984 - 1986)
  • Operations Manager, Pizza Hut Division, Ben & Company Ltd (1983 - 1984)
  • Liaison Officer, Clark Credit Equipment Ltd, Sydney, Australia (1982 - 1983)

Directorship of Public Companies:

  • Deutsche Bank Malaysia Berhad
  • Zurich Life Insurance Malaysia Berhad
  • Zurich General Insurance Malaysia Berhad
  • RAM Rating Services Malaysia Berhad
  • Malaysia Marine & Heavy Engineering Berhad
  • Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Berhad

Additional Information
  1. None of the Directors has family relationship with and is not related to any Director and/or major shareholder of MSM Malaysia Holdings Berhad.
  2. None of the Directors has any conflict of interest with MSM Malaysia Holdings Berhad.
  3. None of the Directors has
    • been convicted of any offence (other than traffic offences)
    • been imposed with any public sanction or penalty by the relevant regulatory bodies during the financial year
  4. The details of Directors’ attendance at Board Meetings held in the financial year ended 31 December 2017 are set out in the Corporate Governance statement on page 083 of MSM 2017 Annual Report.

MSM Sugar Refinery (Johor) Sdn. Bhd. (MSM Johor), a subsidiary of MSM Malaysia Holdings Berhad (MSM) operates MSM’s new sugar refinery based in Tanjung Langsat, Johor which is set to be the largest standalone sugar refinery in Malaysia. Erected on a 50.63 acre land plot, the integrated complex is under development for Phase 1 - to build and operate a 3,000 tonnes per day of refined sugar output (RSO) contributing of up to 1 million MT on the Group’s annual production capacity. This is set to be fully commissioned by mid year of 2018. Upon increase in demand, expansion of Phase 2 shall commence by 2025. The combined annual production capacity of Phase 1 and Phase 2 is capable for up to an astounding 2 million MT, strengthening MSM’s position as one of the leading refined sugar producer in the region. With an investment of approximately USD $259 million for the development of Phase 1, this magnifies the Group’s confidence to showcase its ability towards MSM’s 53 years of talented expertise and experience in sugar refining and skilled management. Upon completion and full commissioning of MSM Johor, the total group production capacity will increase of up to 3.25 million MT per annum. One of MSM Johor’s salient point enables capacity building which translates to competitive pricing on end products. This allows MSM to foray into neighbouring countries, further strengthen the Group’s domestic market share and transform Malaysia into a regional hub for high quality refined sugar. Significantly, MSM Johor is seen to be a key growth driver for MSM Group to realize its mission in becoming one of the top 10 global sugar player by 2020.